What is data protection and why is it important?

Data protection is the process of ensuring that data is not lost or compromised in any way. Data protection is one of the most important aspects of a business due to the fact that some decisions can’t be made without it.

If a company fails to protect data, they could face lawsuits from clients, regulators and governments, which could cause serious issues for the company.Data protection covers many different areas of an organization’s activities, including:

1) Business entities (such as a business unit or Division),

2) Information technology systems (including data centers and servers),

3) Users (data subjects),

4) Business partners (including service providers and third party vendors).What are the benefits of data protection?1) Data can be protected from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by others.

For example, if your company’s main server crashed overnight and you lost all your customers’ contact information it would be important to determine who was responsible for it. With data security you can prevent this type of situation by verifying that no one gained access to your files before you lost them.

There are also technical solutions you can use to mitigate against possible threats such as viruses and malware that could interfere with your system’s integrity or integrity.


Principles of Data Protection


Data protection is about giving people control over their own data. It means keeping information secure and protecting the privacy of individuals. Don’t make it easy for criminals to steal your data, or even worse, give it up to the government.

Data protection is about ensuring that personal information can only be accessed by those who need it.Data protection is a key component of business continuity planning (BCP). BCPs are used in the event of natural disasters, terrorist threats, war and other significant events that impact operations.

Data protection is also needed to keep business secrets confidential and protect intellectual property. All governments around the world have laws governing data protection, so you should know what your organization’s policies are regarding this issue.


Enterprise Data Protection Strategies


Enterprise Data Protection is one of the most important aspects of protecting your data. Data protection can be defined as the protection of the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of all data that are stored on a business or organization’s computer systems or network.

According to a 2011 study conducted by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI), organizations have become increasingly concerned with protecting sensitive information as well as their own data. Organizations are becoming more sophisticated in their use of technology and are using it to protect both their information and their data.

That said, there is no single definition for enterprise data protection. In fact, there isn’t even a standardized definition for the term “data protection.” The first use of the term was in 1942 when it was used by the United States Armed Forces in order to protect military secrets during World War II. More recently, in 2008, U.S.-based company Safelink Technologies secured $144 million from venture capital firm Benchmark Capital to help expand its services into Europe and Asia Pacific regions .

The concept behind enterprise data protection (EDP) is relatively straightforward: protect all personal or business-sensitive data on computers, servers and other electronic devices from physical damage and unauthorized access.What qualifies as sensitive information?

The answer depends entirely on your organization’s needs, approaches and resources — but some guidelines do exist.

Data that can be considered sensitive includes:

  • personal health records;
  • financial details;
  • individual social security numbers;
  • credit card information;
  • other personally identifiable information such as names or billing addresses;
  • sensitive organizational communication plans or strategies;
  • location tracking information like Social Security numbers or IP addresses;
  • personally identifiable health records where they are considered highly confidential or protected under HIPPA regulations;
  • government-issued identification documents such as passports or driver’s licenses;
  • commercial intelligence tools used for profit-making purposes such as tax returns and medical histories;
  • human resources files containing names and contact addresses of employees’ family members who are not authorized users;
  • trade secrets including confidential business planning documents relating to products sold by your company to others but not intended for public disclosure unless needed for internal use only (i.e., sales forecasts);
  • child abuse records including photographs, reports written by professionals such as physicians who treat sexually abused children (i.e., child pornography);
  • audit trails involving financial transactions made across networks that contain personally identifiable information relating to customers’ credit cards, bank accounts or other financial records (i.e., banking fraud);


Data Protection Laws


Data protection is the protection of personal data by law. It is protected for certain categories of data, depending on the scope and sensitivity of the information.

When there are concerns about data protection, you should take a look at your organization’s privacy policy, which outlines what personal information is collected about you and how that information may be used.

This is an important step to ensure that your organization keeps its privacy policy up-to-date with current legislations.The collection and use of personal data can be very complex and very sensitive because it all has to do with human beings. Your organization must be aware of how your staff (or clients) will use their personal data so that this information can be protected through appropriate procedures.

Data protection laws in Australia cover a wide range of subjects including:

1) Personal Data Protection Act 1988

2) Privacy Act 1988

3) Information Privacy Act 1992

4) Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1988

5) Crimes Act 1900 – Crimes Against Humanity & Beyond5a – The Crimes Amendment (Terrorist Financing & Organized Crime) Bill 2017 – introduced on 17 June 2017 – seeks to amend the Crimes Act 1900 (Cth) to introduce new offences relating to terrorist financing and organized crime in relation to offences involving large amounts of money or property obtained by deception or fraud, including the use or attempted use of a person’s name or identity as part of an offence such as terrorism, extortion or other similar crimes;


Conclusion


Data protection is an umbrella term that refers to all of the legal, technical and ethical standards that govern how a company protects data.

The take-home message is this: Data protection is not complicated. It is simply a set of guidelines that provide companies with some basic protections to keep their data safe.

One of the biggest reasons why people don’t know how to protect their data productively is because there are no public standards. These standards have been developed by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) and are used by most organizations worldwide (e.g., Intel, Google, Microsoft).